Tags Showcase

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Wow!!! It's been a long time since I last posted anything on here and quite frankly almost forgot about it until a couple of days ago when I was doing a scrap booking and thought of it lol. I'm seriously considering making a come back to digital scrap booking and start offering freebies and making kits again. Might take me a bit more time cause I now have a job but I think it would help me relax. Of course that means actually finding my external hard drive with ALL....yes ALL my scrap booking stuff on it *SIGH*

It been a few years of bad luck I must say. First, we had to move, computer crashed and stopped working, then got computer back up, graphics cards blew up...bought a new one....too powerful lol and it blew my monitor...finally got a brand new monitor thanks to my in-laws as a x-mas gift and now...NO EXTERNAL!!! Sheesh right!!! I have no clue where to start looking for it and we have turned the house upside down twice already. Pretty sure it's at my mum's, cause that's the last place I brought it to...to get some photos off of it. She must've clean the place and dunno where she put it....hmmmm!! Dilemma, dilemma!!

Anywho, will try to update my blog soon and maybe give it a facelift!!

Thanks for those who continually support my blog and me!!!

Saturday, May 12, 2012

A Mother's Day Plea : Loss of a Young Mother















You may have seen some of the posts around the internet this week. A loved member of the crafting and DIY community suffered a terrible family loss that has touched our hearts, especially so close to Mother’s Day. In an effort to help spread the word, I am posting the story here as well as on my own craft blog. My heart goes out to this family and I hope they are able to find peace in this tragedy.
The loss of a loved one is a strange surreal reality. Life is completely normal except for one large, gaping hole. Each day the pain seems to become more real and defined as the actuality of what has happened sinks in.
Heidi of Honeybear Lane, lost her sister-in-law, Alice Hansen, this week to complications following the birth of her third baby. She fought a hard fight to stay on this earth with her husband and three little children who love her dearly. But God wanted her with Him and there is none who can stop Him. Her husband, Heidi’s brother, was left behind to take care of their two little boys and newborn daughter.












Heidi’s family opened a donation account for Alice and her family. This money will go towards funeral costs, residual medical expenses, and the costs of raising children without a mother or a job. Her brother is going through a very difficult thing and while nothing can replace the ache of losing his sweetheart, any sort of donation will help to ease the burdens a little.
If you would like to donate money directly, please visit Heidi’s blog Honeybear Lane. You can donate easily by clicking the “Donate” button on the right sidebar. You can donate through Paypal, credit card, or e-check (a check directly from your bank account.) Any and all donations are appreciated.
Please also spread the word by sharing any posts you see about it. You may use any of these beautiful printables that the talented Lara made for Alice. These printables represent the music that Alice made in her life–being a PhD in music. In addition to being a wonderful wife and mother, she was a very gifted pianist who traveled the world before getting married and having children. She shared that passion with her husband, also a pianist. Music brought them together.
Music was her passion. But her family was her life. She figuratively and literally gave her life for her children. “Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.”

Message from Heidi: From the bottom of our grief-stricken hearts: Thank you.


This story is re-posted as is from Craft Gossip. My heart and prayers goes out to this family and I hope in time the hole in their hearts will fill itself again from the love of all those surrounding them and supporting them!!! May her love for her family wrap around them like a blanket in this difficult time and may her love of music be a pillar for her husband and children to lean on as they grow!! 

Hugs Maggie

Sunday, May 6, 2012

It has been a while since I last posted anything on here. I'm still around but can't create much with my PC still not fixed. I can't get to all my creative stuff on my external either so that is a big bummer at the moment. Now that I have started working a bit though...I will be able to fix my PC soon I hope. Then I can start offering some freebies again and hopefully get back into a store.

So while I'm here thought I would post a few links for freebies I found. Not necessarily scrapbook related btw lol

http://www.mysavings.com/free-samples/ShopitAgain/26301/

http://freesampleforager.com/location/us-freebie

http://www.shopitagain.com/New-Casual-Short-Sleeve-Tops---Blouses-Women-s-T-Shirt-Khaki-p774.html

Hope to see you all soon with some freebie!!

Hugs Maggie

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Still Alive!!!

It has certainly been a while and lots have changed. The biggest change of all was moving back to Canada :-) It's awesome seeing my family again and meeting some new members. With all our stuff still in storage and us crashing at my sister's place, it is simply impossible to create anything. Not to mention I need a new graphics card for my computer because my fan broke and it fried...oops!!! LOL Hoping to get a job soon so we can get our own place and give my sister and her family back their space.


Please keep us in your prayers while we adjust to all these new changes and hopefully I shall get backto creating some awesome stuff for you all. Thank you for the continued support even when I thought I had lost all my creativity.

Love & Hugs
Maggie

Sunday, July 11, 2010

New In Store & A Freebie!!!

Well it has certainly been a while since I last posted on here. Things are starting to look up and hopefully I will have more time to dedicate to my blog and working on my kits. So with that said, lets get to what I have new in the store LOL

First off I have I'm re-launching my part of an older collab from a closed store.

Secondly, a brand new kit inspired by my garden.


Both can be found in Full & Tagger size in my store HERE.
And here is a small freebie as a token of my appreciation for all your support!!!


Happy Scrapping & Enjoy!!!!
Maggie

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Back With A New Kit!!

It has definitely been a while since I last posted to my blog or made a kit. Things happen unexpected and often throws you off the path you have laid down for yourself. That is what happened to me, but I have no regrets for the events and the way they played out. I needed the break and it obviously came at a time when I was most stressed out :-) It took me longer to get back in the swing of things but my latest kit is proof that I'm back full force and ready to design again. I will post some freebies in the coming days hopefully and I hope you all will bare with me as I try to get myself established again and get my footing steady under me as I try to juggle my personal life and my love for digital scrapping :-)

To those who supported me through these tough times...THANK YOU....THANK YOU!!!! Without you I would not be here designing again. OK...enough rambling LOL here is my new kit..."Lazy Days" obviously inspired by my many days when I had no desire or motivation to design and wanted to do absolutely nothing but be lazy and lounge about!!

Available in full size and tagger size!!

Check it out HERE

Hugs Maggie

Thursday, January 14, 2010

First Birthday Celebration At OSDS!!!

Check out all the great deals & freebies HERE!!!

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Closing Sale!!


Check out the sale HERE!

Hugs Maggie

Friday, October 30, 2009

Spooktacular Sale!!



For Halloween Weekend ONLY!!
Click on the AD to go to the store!!

Hugs Maggie

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Removal Of Old Freebies!!

I will be removing several old freebies in time and either reworking them and putting them up in my stores for a minimal price or quite possibly re-offering them again, but I'm sure that by now most of you who wanted the freebies have already downloaded them. This will allow me to free up space for future freebies, and also clean up my folders LOL

Thanks to all of you who download my freebies and who take the time to leave a comment. They are all very much appreciated and it's what keeps me offering freebies :-)

Hugs Maggie